News

What's Happening?

2017 Hardy Cup Casting Competition Awards

 

2017 Casting Competitions Awards

Thank you to all the casters that came out to support this event! Thank you to all the volunteers that helped out during the event!
Thanks to our sponsors Hardy Fly FishingRoyal Wulff ProductsDette Trout FliesFenwick FishingPflueger Fishing


 

Dette Youth Contest 1st: Lucien Fried/88’. 0”                                

Longest cast (regardless of overall place): Lucien Fried-37ft, 5in


Dette Teen Contest 1st: Jesse Ouimet/ 108’. 8”

Longest cast (regardless of overall place): Jesse Ouimet- 49ft, 5in


Hardy Fiberglass Challenge – Men’s

3rd: Bryn Bode/195’. 3”                2nd: Isak Kulalic/197’. 1”              1st: Mike McFarland/211’. 10”

Longest cast (regardless of overall place): Mike McFarland- 101ft, 5in                                       


Hardy Fiberglass Challenge – Women’s

3rd: Diane McCabe/117’ .7”        2nd: Nina Daley/119’ .1”              1st: Hyun Kounne/127’. 2”

Longest cast (regardless of overall place): Hyun Kounne- 65ft, 2in           


Hardy Graphite Classic – Men’s

3rd: Isak Kulalic/214’. 10” 2nd: Bryn Bode/218’. 3”               1st: Mike McFarland/222’. 2”

Longest cast (regardless of overall place): Mike McFarland- 114ft, 3in                                       


Hardy Graphite Classic – Women’s

3rd: Nicole March/127’. 8”          2nd: Nina Daley/137’. 0”              1st: Hyun Kounne/151’. 4”

Longest cast (regardless of overall place): Nina Daley- 77ft, 4in                                                   


Hardy Cup (bamboo) – Men’s

3rd: Derek Eberly/238’ .6”           2nd: Bryn Bode/241’ .2”               1st: Mike McFarland/243’ .6”

Longest cast (regardless of overall place):Isak Kulalic- 120ft, 5in                                                  


Hardy Cup (bamboo) – Women’s

3rd: Nina Daley/129’ . 7”              2nd: Ruth Moase/155’ .3”            1st: Diane McCabe/ 191’ .0”

Longest cast (regardless of overall place): Diane McCabe- 80ft, 9in